L&Q's performance against strategic commitments: Q1 2026/27

 

Find out how we're performing against the commitments in our corporate strategy, Our Future Shape 2026-31.

 

Jump to

 

How we measure progress

Our Future Shape sets out three commitments: 

For each measure, we show our latest result, our target where we have one*, what the result means and what we're doing to improve. 

We also show whether each measure is performing well, needs to be watched closely or needs attention.

* For some measures, we're still collecting data before we set a realistic target. This is called baselining.

 

Our performance at a glance

Between April and June 2026, we reported on 11 Key Performance Indicators (KPIs).

  • What's going well

    Routine repair completion times, financial performance and rented affordable home handovers were among the areas performing well.

  • What needs attention

    Some health and safety measures need improvement.

  • What's next

    Several measures, including customer satisfaction, are due to report later in the year.

    From Q2, we'll also show how performance changes through the year.

We'll provide social homes to meet housing need

Our first commitment is to provide secure social housing in the Greater London and Greater Manchester areas.

Homes meeting Decent Homes Standard

94.2%

Target: 99.5% or higher by end of year

Homes with EPC rating C or above

71.55%

Baselining in 2026/27

Rented affordable home handovers

270

Year-end target: 640

Performing well

Health and safety compliance

8 performing well / 4 watch closely / 1 needs attention

Target: All measures performing well

Needs attention

  • Homes meeting Decent Homes Standard

    Q1 result: 94.2%
    Year-end target: 99.5% or higher

    We're below our year-end target. We expect performance to improve as we survey more homes and continue investing in improvements.

    During Q1, our Major Works Investment Programme completed 179 kitchens, 244 bathrooms, 39 roofs and replaced 355 windows.

    We're currently on course to meet the 99.5% target by the end of 2026/27.

  • Homes with EPC rating C or above

    Q1 result: 71.55%
    Target: Being established during 2026/27

    More than seven in ten of our homes have an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C or above, supporting better energy efficiency and comfort for residents.

    We're establishing a baseline for this measure during 2026/27.

  • Rented affordable home handovers

    Q1 result: 270 homes
    Year-end target: 640 homes
    Status
    : Performing well

    We planned to hand over 133 rented affordable homes during Q1 and delivered 270.

    This was 137 more than planned for the quarter.

  • Health and safety compliance

    Q1 result: eight measures performing well, four need watching closely and one needs attention
    Target: All measures performing well
    Status: Needs attention

    We monitor 13 health and safety measures as part of the KPI.

    Fire safety compliance needs attention because some planned maintenance and records were not at the required level. This does not mean homes are unsafe. We have a plan in place to address the issues, and additional safety measures are in place while the work is completed.

    Other measures were either performing well or needed to be watched closely.

    StatusMeasures
    Performing wellConstruction safety, gas safety, asbestos, electrical safety, water safety, residential equipment and lifts, health and wellbeing, accidents and incidents
    Watching closely Building safety, resident health, people safety, workplace and work equipment
    Needs attentionFire safety
  • Resident satisfaction that homes are well maintained

    Our next survey results will be available in Q2.

    Target: 61% or higher.

We'll provide good landlord services

Our second commitment is to provide reliable, repeatable and consistent services for residents, colleagues, partners and suppliers.

Complaints decision sent by due date

95.5%

Target: 96% or higher

Watch closely

Average empty home turnaround

134.7 days

Target: 150 days or fewer

Performing well

Routine repairs completed within service level agreement (SLA)

77.6%

Target: 72% or higher

Performing well

  • Complaints decision sent by due date

    Q1 result: 95.5%
    T
    arget: 96% or higher
    Status: Watch closely

    We sent 95.5% of complaint decisions by the due date, just below our 96% target.

    We're bringing in additional temporary resources and reviewing our processes to help resolve complaints more quickly.

  • Average empty home turnaround time

    Q1 result: 134.7 days
    Target: 150 days or fewer
    Status: Performing well

    It took us an average of 134.7 days to prepare and re-let an empty home.

    This is within our target and helps us make homes available more quickly to people who need them.

    We've reduced the average turnaround time by around 50% over the past two years.

  • Routine repairs completed within service level agreement (SLA)

    Q1 result: 77.6%
    Target: 72% or higher
    Status: Performing well

    We completed 77.6% of routine repairs within our 20-working-day target.

    Performance has improved over the past year and reached its highest level to date in June 2026.

    We're continuing to reduce vacancies and outstanding repairs to improve performance further.

  • Overall resident satisfaction

    Our next overall satisfaction results will be available in Q2.

    Our targets are:

    • 58% or higher for low cost rental accommodation (LCRA)
    • 31% or higher for low cost home ownership (LCHO)
  • Resident experience at the Moments that Matter

    We're monitoring this measure during 2026/27 before setting a target for 2027/28.

    It looks at whether residents felt:

    • they knew what to expect
    • they were kept informed
    • their issue was resolved in a reasonable time
    • the work was completed to an acceptable standard

    The first results against this measure will be reported in 2027/28.

We'll be efficient and maximise our impact

Our third commitment is to run L&Q responsibly so we can invest as much as possible in existing and new social homes and services.

Operating margin

34%

Target: 31% or higher

Performing well

Liquidity

45 months

Target: 24 months or higher

Performing well

Interest cover

191%

Target: 194% or higher

Performing well

Group sickness

3.9%

Target: 3.2% or lower

Watch closely

Group voluntary staff turnover

7.9%

Target: 14% or lower

Performing well

Leadership equality and diversity

Grade 12 and above – Disabled

5.8%

Target: 11% or higher

Needs attention

Grade 12 and above – Ethnic origin

30.3%

Target: 23% or higher

Performing well

Grade 12 and above – LGBT+

6.1%

Target: 7% or higher

Watch closely

Grade 12 and above – Women

46.2%

Target: 47%

Watch closely

  • Operating margins

    Q1 result: 34%
    Target: 31% or higher
    Status: Performing well

    Our operating margin shows how much money we have left after paying the costs of maintaining social homes and running L&Q.

    Being above target helps us generate the resources needed to maintain existing social homes, invest in new homes and remain financially resilient.

  • Liquidity

    Q1 result: 45 months
    Target: 24 months or higher
    Status: Performing well

    Liquidity measures how long we could continue meeting our financial commitments using the cash and funding available to us.

    Being above target means we have the resources to deliver our business plan and manage unexpected financial challenges.

  • Interest cover

    Q1 result: 191%
    Target: 194% or higher
    Status: Performing well

    Interest cover measures our ability to pay the interest on the loans that help fund our work.

  • Group sickness

    Q1 result: 3.9%
    Target: 3.2% or lower
    Status: Watch closely

    Staff sickness was above our target but slightly better than the 4% recorded at the end of 2025/26.

    We're investing in wellbeing initiatives and support for colleagues and managers.

  • Group voluntary staff turnover

    Q1 result: 7.9%
    Target: 14% or lower
    Status: Performing well

    Our voluntary staff turnover measures the proportion of colleagues choosing to leave L&Q.

    Performance was within our target. A stable workforce helps us maintain knowledge and provide consistent services for residents.

  • Leadership equality and diversity

    We're working to build a leadership team that better reflects the diversity of our residents and colleagues.

    For colleagues at Grade 12 and above:

    MeasureQ1 resultTargetStatus
    Ethnic origin30.3%
    23% or higher
    Performing well
    Women46.2%
    47% or higherWatch closely
    LGBT+6.1%
    7% or higherWatch closely
    Disabled5.8%11% or higherNeeds attention

    We've met our target for ethnic diversity but need to improve representation in other areas.

    Our work includes the 3Es (Education, Engagement and Empowerment) programme which aims to help participants develop and progress.


  • Employee engagement

    Our next employee engagement survey results will be available in Q4.

    Target: 68% or higher.

Understanding our performance information

We want our performance information to be clear and easy to understand.

Our performance information glossary explains the terms and measures on this page.

 

Other ways to view this report

You can also view the Q1 2026/27 performance report as a PDF (1.1MB)

The PDF may not be suitable for users of assistive technology. The information on this web page is the accessible version.

 

Reporting period: April to June 2026
Last updated: September 2026

 

Our corporate strategy and strategic plans